A tree so legendary that it was brought to Jesus Christ as a welcome to the world gift, myrrh, and its essential oils has been lauded over for centuries. Myrrh essential oil hits the senses with a rich earthy smell that has been considered a “royal scent” for centuries.
Myrrh has been utilized for centuries, due to its rich smell but also due to its medicinal properties. People have used myrrh for its antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties for centuries and in the modern household myrrh essential oil has become popular in skin and topical care including dry scalp, bad breath, oral health, superficial wound healing, dry skin – and myrrh oil may help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This versatile oil can be used in homemade skin care products, shampoos, washes, or in your diffuser. Consider blending myrrh with other earthy scents like sandalwood or Douglas fir to bring the outdoors into your home.
Rubbing myrrh on the bottoms of feet before quiet time/meditation can enhance the mind’s ability to quiet down, feeling a deep sense of peace. Also a great addition to one’s bedtime routine.